b

CURRENT ATTENDANCE AVERAGE: 96.1%

SCHOOLS JOBS CALENDAR

Socorro Independent School District

Leading • Inspiring • Innovating

Return to Headlines

SISD students have great showing at regional science fair

Jennifer Quintanar
Bianca Montano
Victor Solis and Jacqueline Villalobos
 Jennifer Quintanar Bianca Montano
 Victor Solis and Jacqueline Villalobos
Forty Socorro Independent School District students have earned their way to the Texas Science and Engineering Fair in San Antonio later this month.

In addition, five of the 40 won sweepstakes and three of those sweepstakes winners automatically qualified for the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair on May 11-16 in Los Angeles.

“We had many more students participating this year,” said Jennifer Ellis-Martinez, SISD Instructional Officer for Elementary Science, who coordinated the fair. “It’s great that so many qualified for state. Next year, we are planning to add elementary students to the district fair.”

More than 100 middle and high school students competed in the Sun Country Regional Science and Engineering Fair on Feb. 22 at UTEP. The students were first place winners from SISD’s annual Science and Engineering Fair in December and February.

SISD Trustee Hector F. Gonzalez, who attended the district’s high school science fair competition, was pleased with the work he saw displayed at the District Service Center.

“The quality of their projects showed great care and dedication consistent with the presenters’ enthusiasm and their sense of wonder,” Gonzalez said in an email.

Sweepstake winners
SISD had five students earn Sun Country Regional Science and Engineering Fair sweepstakes. All will move on to the Texas Science and Engineering Fair on March 20-23 at the Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center in San Antonio. They are:
  • Claire Hsu, Americas High senior, for mathematical sciences.
  • Jennifer Quintanar, SPC. Rafael Hernando III eighth grader, for cellular and molecular biology.
Three of the five sweepstakes winners received a first place in sweepstakes category, so they automatically qualified for the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair on May 11-16 in Los Angeles. They are:
  • Jacqueline Villalobos, Americas High School freshman, for engineering materials and bioengineering.
  • Bianca Montano, El Dorado High junior, for environmental science.
  • Victor Solis, Americas High senior, for plant science.
Sun Country Regional Science and Engineering Fair high school winners
High school students who competed at the Sun Country Regional Science and Engineering Fair and will move on to the Texas Science and Engineering Fair in San Antonio:

First place:

  • Jacqueline Villalobos, Americas High School freshman, for engineering materials and bioengineering.
  • Crystal Hsu, Americas High freshman, for computer science.
  • Cory May, Americas High senior, for earth and planetary.
  • Claire Hsu, Americas High senior, for mathematical sciences.
  • Victor Solis, Americas High senior, for plant science.
  • Johnathan Muniz, Eastlake High School sophomore, for cellular and molecular biology.
  • Andres Reyes, Eastlake High senior, for electrical and mechanical engineering.
  • Bianca Montano, El Dorado High junior, for environmental science.
  • Rochelle Rodriguez, Socorro High junior, for environmental management.
Second place
  • Isabel Castillo, Americas High freshman, for mathematical sciences.
  • Victoria Nevarez and Imelda Holguin, Americas High sophomore, for biochemistry.
  • Shambhavi Makeswaran, Americas High junior, for computer science.
  • Lailah Rodriguez-Fournier, El Dorado 9th Grade Academy freshman, earth and planetary science.
  • Lelani Cong and Jillian Serrano, Mission High freshmen, for animal sciences.
  • Kristian Armendariz, Mission High junior, for behavioral and social sciences.
  • Jorge Merino, Cid Quezada, and Alejandra Sandoval, El Dorado High juniors, for chemistry.
  • Vianney Velarde, Mission High junior, for environmental science.
  • Andrea Ramirez and Cesar Gonzalez, Mission High junior, for plant sciences.
Third place
  • Abigail McNally, Americas High junior, for materials engineering and bioengineering.
  • Aaron Ruth, Eastlake High junior, for energy and transportation.
  • Jordan Reyes, El Dorado High School junior, for behavioral and social sciences.
  • Jasmine Jenkins and Romanti Mata, Mission High juniors, for electrical and mechanical engineering.
  • Crystal Nava, Mission High sophomore, for environmental sciences.
  • Rachel Lujan and Divya Mangadu, Mission High junior, for mathematical sciences.
Sun Country Regional Science and Engineering Fair middle school winners
These middle school winners from the Sun Country Regional Science and Engineering Fair will go to Texas Science and Engineering Fair in San Antonio:

First place
  • Jennifer Quintanar, SPC. Rafael Hernando III eighth grader, for cellular and molecular biology.
  • Lina Ly, John Drugan eighth grader, for cellular and molecular biology.
  • Isaiah Mitchell, John Drugan sixth grader, for energy and transportation.
  • Evelyn Peacock, John Drugan eighth grader, for environmental management.
Second place
  • Jannell Ballin, Drugan eighth grader, for earth and planetary science.
  • Isabella Tomlinson, Paso del Norte seventh grader, for engineering materials and bioengineering.
Third place
  • Madison Quintana, Drugan seventh grader, animal science.
  • Clay Cashman, Sun Ridge Middle seventh grader, for cellular and molecular biology.
  • Mya Elizondo, Jane Hambric seventh grader, for mathematical science.
SISD’s Science and Engineering Fair winners
High school winners from the annual fair:
  • Julian Ronquillo, Americas High freshman, for medicine and health.
  • Mireya Flores and Vanessa Carreon, Americas High sophomores, for chemistry.
  • Ezequiel Garcia, Americas High junior, for medicine and health.
  • Joshua Taylor, Americas High junior, for physics and astronomy.
  • Daniela Hernandez and Deanna Richie, Americas High freshman, for behavioral and social sciences.
  • McKenna Hitter and Brianna Pina, Eastlake High sophomores, for microbiology.
  • Caleb Tullius and Patrick Ramirez, Eastlake High seniors, for physics and astronomy.
  • Brian Cardiel, El Dorado High junior, for microbiology.
  • Elisse Gil and Zulema Pena, El Dorado High juniors, for chemistry.
  • Adrian Lopez, Oscar Del Toro, Juan Rodriguez, El Dorado High sophomores, for behavioral and social sciences.
  • Aldemar Aburto, El Dorado High juniors, for physics and astronomy.
  • Matthew Tomlinson, El Dorado 9th Grade Academy freshman, energy and transportation.
  • Valerie Caro, Mission Early College High School junior, for animal sciences.
  • Lorenzo Ventura, Mission High senior, for energy and transportation.
  • Lelani Cong and Jillian Serrano, Mission High freshmen, for animal sciences.
  • Paola Ortiz, Mission High sophomore, for electrical and mechanical engineering.
  • Alessandra Merrino, Mission High freshman, for microbiology.
  • Francine Rosales, Mission High sophomore, environmental management.
  • Raquel Fuentes, Mission High sophomore for physics and astronomy.
  • Chase Thomas, Mission High sophomore, for plant science.
  • Mark Myers, Mission High freshman, for plant science.
  • Carla Wright, Mission High freshman, for medicine and health.
  • Cyan  Robles, Socorro High School sophomore, for chemistry.
  • Alexandria Rodriguez and Cynthia Badilla, Socorro High junior, for behavioral and social sciences.
  • Suzette Jimenez and Lizette Aguirre, Socorro High junior, for biochemistry.
Middle school winners from SISD’s annual event:
  • Alysson Helming, Bill Sybert eighth grader, for physics and astronomy.
  • Christian Tolentino, Capt. Walter E. Clarke seventh grader, for energy and transportation.
  • Jennifer Chavez, Col. John O. Ensor Middle sixth grader, for environmental science.
  • Rachel Ruth, Ensor seventh grader, for chemistry.
  • Thomas Gardea, Ensor seventh grader, for computer science.
  • Valerie Flores, Ensor seventh grader, for physics and astronomy.
  • Jacob Aguirre, Ensor seventh grader, for environmental management.
  • Matthew Sierra, Ensor eighth grader, for animal service.
  • Karyme Fernandez, Ensor eighth grader, for microbiology.
  • Iris Bain, Sun Ridge Middle sixth grader, for earth and planetary science.
  • Evan Perez, Sun Ridge Middle sixth grader, for microbiology.
  • Maya Woods, Sun Ridge Middle seventh grader, for medicine and health.
  • Hector Sanchez, Sun Ridge Middle seventh grader, for plant science.
  • Andrea Abeytia, Sun Ridge Middle eighth grader, for mathematical science.
  • Trinity Erales, SPC. Rafael Hernando III sixth grader, for animal science.
  • Gilbert Guzman, Hernando seventh grader, for electrical and mechanical engineer.
  • John Santiago, Hernando eighth grader, for environmental science.
  • Deanna Sianez, Hernando eighth grader, for medicine and health science.
  • Taylor McCormick, Paso del Norte sixth grader, for biochemistry.
  • Luke Tomlinson, Paso del Norte sixth grader, for engineering electrical and mechanical.
  • Sage Alcantar, Paso del Norte sixth grader, for engineering materials and bioengineering.
  • Dylan Duncan, Paso del Norte seventh grader, for engineering materials and bioengineering.
  • Derek Hernandez, Paso del Norte eighth grader, for environmental science.
  • Rebecca Cuellar, Drugan sixth grader, for behavioral and social sciences.
  • Isabella Morales, Drugan sixth grader, for cellular and molecular biology.
  • German Jimenez, Drugan sixth grader, for computer science.
  • Damini Patel, Drugan sixth grader, for mathematical science.
  • Xiana Sepulveda, Drugan sixth grader, for planet science.
  • Joshua Alvarado, Drugan seventh grader, for earth and planetary science.
  • Nicolas Garcia, Drugan seventh grader, for environmental science.
  • Taylor Robles, Drugan seventh grader, for medicine and health sciences.
  • Miranda Ridley, Drugan seventh grader, for microbiology.
  • Iyanla Saldierna, Drugan seventh grader, for cellular and molecular biology.
  • Dakota Duchene, Drugan eighth grader, for behavioral and social sciences.
  • Briana Rivera, Drugan eighth grader, for biochemistry.
  • Antonio Briones, Drugan eighth grader, for chemistry.
  • Skylar Gallegos, Drugan eighth grader, for planet science.
  • Luis Reynoso, Drugan eighth grader, energy and transportation.
  • Joel Cardosa, Montwood Middle eighth grader, for engineering materials and bioengineering.
  • Ana Alvarado, Desert Wind Middle sixth grader, for medicine and health science.
  • Jacky Chico, Desert Wind Middle eighth grader, for electrical and mechanical engineering.
  • Stacy Alcantar, Ernesto Serna seventh grader, for biochemistry.
  • Jacob Montoya, Salvador H. Sanchez sixth grader, for chemistry.
  • Antonio Ramos, Sgt. Manuel R. Puentes Middle School sixth grader, for environmental management.
  • Antonio Martinez, Slider sixth grader, for physics and astronomy.

Strategic Direction: College and Career Readiness