• News In SISD Fine Arts 2017 - 2018

    SISD Jazz Festival - Montwood High School, April 20-21, 2018

    Sun Ridge MS Tenor Bass - Division One, Superior Rating

    Sun Ridge MS Mixed Chorus - Division One, Superior Rating

    Sun Ridge MS Treble Chorus - Division One, Superior Rating

    Montwood MS Orchestra - Division One, Superior Rating

    John Drugan School Orchestra - Division One, Superior Rating

    Americas HS Orchestra - Division One, Superior Rating

    Americas HS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    Eastlake HS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    El Dorado HS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    Pebble Hills HS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    Montwood HS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    SPC Rafael Hernando III MS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    Bill Sybert School Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    William D. Slider MS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    Montwood MS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    SSG Manuel R Puentes MS Jazz - Division One, Superior Rating

    Outstanding Middle School Rhythm Section: Hernando Middle School

    Outstanding Middle School Section: Puentes Middle School, Saxophones

    Outstanding Middle School Soloist: Daniel Beltran - Slider Middle School, Flugel Horn

    Outstanding Middle School Vocalist: Emma Casillas - Sun Ridge Middle School

    Outstanding High School Rhythm Section: Montwood High School

    Outstanding High School Section: Bel Air High School, Saxophones

    Outstanding High School Soloist: Julian Saucedo - Montwood High School, Tenor Saxophone

    Metamorphisis: Trash to Treasure Exhibit Contest

    El Paso Museum of Art - April 21, 2018

    High School Division

    1st Place: Miriam Calzada El Dorado HS

    2nd Place: Alyssa Sepulveda El Dorado HS

    3rd Place: Elena Pena El Dorado HS

    Hanks Jazz Festival - April 26-28, 2018

    Americas HS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    Eastlake HS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    El Dorado HS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    Pebble Hills HS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    Montwood HS Jazz Band - Division One, Superior Rating

    High School Varsity 3rd Place - Montwood High School Jazz Band

    Middle School Varsity 3rd Place - Slider Middle School Jazz Band

    UIL State Theatrical Design, Austin, TX - April 26, 2018

    Jaime Martinez – Americas High School

    Category: Costume Design

    Play: A Raisin in the Sun

    Play: Clybourne Park

    State VASE Results 2018, San Marcos, TX - April 29, 2018

    Eastlake High School

    Danika Silva - Division 2: Superior Rating (3)

    Ana Calderas - Division 2: Superior Rating (3)

    Sophia Ibarra - Division 1: Exemplary Rating (4) Medal Winner

    Ariel Martinez - Division 2: Exemplary Rating (4) Medal Winner

    Alondra Gonzalez - Division 4: Exemplary Rating (4) Medal Winner

    Genesis Robles - Division 4: Exemplary Rating (4) Medal Winner

    UIL One Act Play 5A Bi-District Contest

    Advance to Area Contest - Eastlake High School

    Best Actress - Michelle Keagle, Eastlake High School

    Best Actor - Sean White, Eastlake High School

    All-Star Cast - Roy Overton, Eastlake High School

    Honorable Mention All-Star Cast- Angelique Morales, Eastlake High School

    UIL One Act Play 2-5A District Contest

    Advance to Bi-District Contest - Eastlake High School

    Best Actress - Michelle Keagle, Eastlake High School

    All-Star Cast - Sean White, Eastlake High School

    Honorable Mention All-Star Cast - Ray Overton, Eastlake High School

    VASE (Visual Arts Scholastic Event) Regional Contest

    State Qualifiers

    Americas High School - Saree Castaneda

    Eastlake High School - Ana Calderas, Alondra Gonzalez, Sophia Ibarra, Ariel Martinez, Genesis Robles, Danika Silva

    El Dorado High School - Victoria Garcia, Leslie Gutierez, Lydia Navarette

    Montwood High School - Serena Serna, Josh Yrrobali

    Socorro High School - Ryan Acosta

    UIL State Mariachi Contest

    Americas High School - Division III

    Eastlake High School - Division II

    El Dorado High School - Division II

    Socorro High School - Division II

    Outstanding Performer Awards: Karyme Alvidrez - Flute, Eastlake High School and Dante Pens, Flute, Eastlake High School

    All Region Jazz 2018 - Middle School

    Jazz One

    Diego Sanchez - SSG. Manual R. Puentes Middle School, Baritone Saxophone

    Edwin Martinez - COL. John O. Ensor Middle School, Trumpet

    UIL One Act Play 1-6A District Contest

    Advance to Bi-District Contest - Montwood High School

    Best Actor - Elijah Garcia, Montwood High School

    Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

    Sara Soto - Montwood High School, Aaron Flores - Pebble Hills High School, Sophia Woodson - Americas High School, Jane Havens - Soorro High School

    Texas All State Musicians 2017 - 2018

    Skylar Gallegos - Americas High School, Bassoon

    Robert Harris - El Dorado High School, Oboe

    Nicolas Hernandez - Americas High School, Vocal

    Juan Lara - Pebble Hills High School, Baritone Saxophone

    Guillermo Lopez - Montwood High School, Bass Guitar

    Mathew Palacios - Montwood High School, Eb Clarinet

    Raul Romero - Pebble Hills High School, Vocal

    Julian Saucedo - Montwood High School, Tenor Saxophone

    Victoria Torres - Americas High School, Piccolo

    Black History Month Art Exhibition

    Kaitlyn Olivas - John Drugan School, Best of Show

    Clarissa De La Riva - SPC. Rafael Hernando III Middle School, 2nd Place

    Southwest Honor Band

    New Mexico State University - Atkinson Recital Hall

    Andrew Arciniega - Flute, Socorro High School

    Rosendo Vasquez - Flute, Pebble Hills High School

    All Region Orchestra 2018 - High School (click link)

    Texas State Solo / Ensemble Contest 2018 Qualifiers (click link)

    All Region Choir 2018 - Middle School (click link)

    All Region Band 2018 - High School (click link)

    Area Auditions - Band & Choir (click link)

    All Region Band 2017 - Middle School (click link)

    Socorro I.S.D. Winter Holiday Art Contest

    Andres Estrada - Early Childhood Center / Pre-K Winner

    Mary Jennings - James P. Butler Elementary / Elementary Winner

    Keren Centeno - Montwood Middle School / Middle School Winner

    Stephanie Ascencio - Socorro High School / High School Winner

    All Region Orchestra 2017 - Middle School (click link)

    EPCC Art Exhibition 2017 (click link)

    Eastwood High School Throw Down (percussion contest)

    Desert Wind Middle School – 2nd Place Middle School Division

    Desert Wind Middle School – Best Cymbals, Middle School Division

    Pebble Hills High School – Champion, High School Standstill Division

    Montwood High School – 3rd Place, High School Standstill Division

    Eastlake High School – 4th Place, High School Standstill Division

    Montwood High School – Best Bass Drums, High School Standstill Division

    Pebble Hills High School – Best Front Ensemble, High School Standstill Division

    Individual Awards

    Snare Drum Solo: Antonio Zarrabbal – Pebble Hills High School Champion, Eric Esquivel – Montwood High School 2nd Place, Izaac Moreno – Pebble Hills High School 3rd Place

    Multiple Tenor Drums Solo: Israel De Graw – Pebble Hills High School 2nd Place

    Keyboard Solo: Cindy Guiterrez – Pebble Hills High School 2nd Place, Abril Lechuga – Pebble Hills High School 4th Place, Miguel Pacheco – Pebble Hills High School 5th Place

     All Region Choir 2017 - High School click (click link)

    Socorro I.S.D. Faculty Art Show

    1st Place ($100 gift card) - Mandy Castillo, Montwood High School / "Groovy"

    2nd Place ($75 gift card) - Virginia Castanedo, El Dorado High School / "Channeling Picasso"

    3rd Place ($50 gift card) - Desiree Avila, Elfida Chavez Elementary / "Sweet Company"

    All Region Jazz 2017 - High School

    Jazz One

    Julian Saucedo – Montwood High School, Tenor Sax 1

    Gabriel Reyes – Montwood High School, Tenor Sax 2

    Alejandra Munoz – Socorro High School, Piano

    Guillermo Lopez – Montwood High School, Bass Guitar

    Jazz Two

    Daphne Fernandez – Montwood High School, Piano

    Chantal Barrera – Americas High School, Bass Guitar

    Dario Barrera – Americas High School, Guitar

    El Paso Museum of Art Showcase Participants

    Americas High School - Lynette Bae, Aailah Juarez, Alimei Saenz, Ana Varela

    Eastlake High School - Ana Calderas, Leslie Cuellar, Ayleen Garcia, Bianca Gonzalez, Phoebe Lozano, Brianna Robles

    El Dorado High School - Victoria Aldaca, Ashley Diaz, Stephanie Vazquez

    Montwood High School - Ariel Anguiano, Mikayla Espineli, Vanessa Namera, Natalia Quizz, Marlena Ray, Paul Sescon

    Pebble Hills High School - Natalia Arzola, Sergio Chavez, Isaiah Gutierrez, Viridiana Kropf, Noelle Marquez, Adrea Soto

    Socorro High School - Ricardo Avila, Briselda Bautista, Caleb Hernandez, Natalie Mendez, Adriana Villalobos

    Marching Band 2017 Awards
    Thunderbird Marching Invitational - September 30 (Coronado Stadium)
    Montwood High School - 3 rd Place
    Pebble Hills High School - 4 th Place
       Outstanding Drum Majors – Montwood High School
          Outstanding Color Guard – Pebble Hills High School
     
    El Paso I.S.D. Marching Invitational - October 7 (Franklin Stadium)
       Americas High School  Division One, Superior
       Eastlake High School  Division One, Superior
       El Dorado High School  Division One, Superior
       Socorro High School  Division One, Superior
     
    U.I.L. Region 22 Marching Contest October - 14 (Student Activities Complex)
       Americas High School  Division One, Superior
       Eastlake High School  Division One, Superior
       El Dorado High School  Division One, Superior
       Montwood High School Division One, Superior
       Pebble Hills High School Division One, Superior
       Socorro High School  Division One, Superior
     
    U.I.L. Area A Class 5 Marching Contest - October 28 (Ratliff Stadium, Odessa)
       Eastlake High School  Finalist Band
     
    Socorro I.S.D. Marchfest 2017 - October 21 (Student Activities Complex) 
       Americas High School – 4 th Place
          Pebble Hills High School – 5 th Place
          Eastlake High School – 6 th Place
       Eastlake High School - Outstanding Color Guard
     
    New Mexico State University Tournament of Bands - November 4 (Aggie Memorial Stadium, Las Cruces)
       Finals Placement / Awards

    Americas High School - 4th Place
       Eastlake High School - 5th Place 
       Montwood High School - 7th Place
       Pebble Hills High School - 8th Place
       Outstanding Auxiliary - Eastlake High School

    For the Love of Earth: A Recycled Art Exhibit

    Award Winner: Christian Castillo – Desert Wind School

    Artwork Showcased in the Gallery

    6th Grade

    Christian Castillo – Desert Wind School

    Natalia Martinez – Desert Wind School

    7th Grade

    Jaylin De La Paz – Desert Wind School

    Alice Valdez – Desert Wind School

    Celeste Sepulveda – Desert Wind School

    Dalei Escajeda – Desert Wind School

    Anahi Arzola – Desert Wind School

    Hailey Reynoso – Desert Wind School

    8th Grade

    Ivan Macias – Desert Wind School

    Joseph Rodriguez – Desert Wind School

    Alondra Sanchez – Desert Wind School

    Karen Saenz – Desert Wind School

    Marlene Hernandez – Desert Wind School

    Viviana Cadena – Desert Wind School

    Andrea Ruan – Desert Wind School

    Kevin Cadena – Desert Wind School